State v. Waushara County Board of Adjustment
[…] Although the public trust doctrine originally existed to protect commercial navigation, it has been expansively interpreted to safeguard the public's use of navigable waters for other purposes. R.W. Docks & Slips v. State, 2001 WI 73, ¶ 19, n. 1, 244 Wis. 2d 497, 628 N.W.2d 781. For a detailed discussion of the evolution of the public trust doctrine, see Muench v. PSC, 261 Wis. 492, 53 N.W.2d 514 (1952).

The concurrence of Justices Crooks and Wilcox in State v. Outagamie County Bd. of Adjustment, 2001 WI 78, 244 Wis. 2d 613, 628 N.W.2d 376, is hereinafter referred to as the Outa-gamie County concurrence.

The "shoreland setback area" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1)(bn) as "an area in a shoreland that is within a certain distance of the ordinary high-water mark in which the construction or placement of buildings or structures has been limited or prohibited under an ordinance enacted under [section 59.692]."

Shorelands are defined as the area within 1000 feet from a lake, pond or flowage. See Wis. Stat. §§ 281.31(2)(f), and 59.692(l)(b).