Davis Ex Rel. Davis v. Grover
[…] Id. at 636-37. Thereafter, the legislature is free to act as it deems proper.

This sentiment was reiterated in several subsequent cases and most recently in Kukor, 148 Wis. 2d at 496-97. In Kukor, we found that a statutory school finance system did not violate Wis. Const, art. X, sec. 3 because every Wisconsin student has an opportunity to attend a public school with uniform character of instruction.

The MPCP unambiguously refers to nonsectarian private schools. "Private school" is a defined term under sec. 115.001(3r), Stats., and means "an institution with a private educational program that meets all of the criteria under s. 118.165(1) or is determined to be a private school by the state superintendent under s. 118.167." We assume that the legislature was aware of this statutory meaning and intended to use "private school" in the MPCP as a statutory term of art.