Sackett v. Storm
[…] The municipality need not formally accept the road to show public acceptance. See id. at 376-79, 18 N.W.2d at 37-38 (acceptance shown even though no formal governmental acceptance and no public funds expended for maintenance). We believe the undisputed evidence establishes public acceptance of the roadway.

II.

The Storms contend a material fact question exists as to the application of the Marketable Title Act, Minn.Stat. § 541.023 (1990), to prevent respondents’ claim. Section 541.023 provides:

As against a claim of title based upon a source of title, which source has then been of record at least 40 years, no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate shall be commenced * * * to enforce any right, claim, interest, in-cumbrance or lien founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40 years prior to the commencement of such action, unless within 40 years after such execution or occurrence there has been recorded * * * a notice * * * setting forth [the basis for the claim].

Minn.Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1 (1990). The statute further states that “[a]ny claimant * * * barred by the provisions of this section shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned” all interests created. Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5 (1990). Section 541.023 does not, however, “bar the rights of any person * * * in possession of real estate.” Minn.Stat. § 541.023, subd. 6 (1990).