St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company's special policy for antique or collector automobiles, unlike a stand
[…] It illustrates that special insurance policies, such as the one in this case, are recognized by the legislature as being different from the standard policy and should therefore be treated differently.
*441I would affirm the Marathon county circuit court.
I am authorized to state that JUSTICES ROLAND B. DAY and WILLIAM G. CALLOW join this dissenting opinion.
The standard policy may be obtained from any insurance company. The insured is not required to obtain a standard policy from the same company that the special policy is purchased.
Section 341.265, Stats, discusses antique motor vehicles, registration, plates and use. Subsection (1) states in part:
The vehicle shall only be used for special occasions such as display and parade purposes or for necessary testing, maintenance and storage purposes.
Section 341.266(1) discusses special interest vehicles, registration, plates and use.