McCarthy v. Elections Board
[…] Section 8.12 only requires that the committee place on the ballot the names of candidates who meet the judgment call by the committee that said candidates meet the national news media criteria essential to their having a place on the ballot. Section 8.12 does not require that the committee place on the ballot the names of all persons who are purporting to be candidates of a particular party.

*498There can be no clearer statement of the legislative purpose than the last sentence of sec. 8.12(l)(b), Stats.: "The committee shall have sole discretion to determine that a candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States" (emphasis added). The legislature has delegated to the committee the task of deciding, in its sole discretion, the names of the candidates whose candidacies are generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States.