McCarthy v. Elections Board
[…] Nothing contained within sec. 8.12, Stats., either hinders or impedes the operation of our open primary system. Further, this legislation recognizes the possibility that some erstwhile ballot position-seeker would not be recognized by a majority of the Sélection Committee and provided that any person may become a candidate for political office by merely filing a petition with the appropriate number of signatures.

Section 8.12(l)(b), Stats., provides in part:

The committee shall place the names of all candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States on the ballot, and may, in addition, place the names of other candidates on the ballot.
The committee shall have sole discretion to determine that a candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States.

(Emphasis added.) The wording of sec. 8.12(1)(b) first requires that the committee determine who are the candidates of the political parties represented on the committee. I conclude that the legislature's use of the word candidates in sec. 8.12(1)(b) was purposeful and that the word candidates does not mean all persons purporting to be candidates.