The Olsons recogniz
[…] Although other streets in Deadwood are as narrow as Fargo Street would have been, newer streets are required to be platted at fifty feet (because Fargo Street was platted in the 1800’s, this requirement does not apply). The City did not desire to *776open Fargo Street, as it did not want to be liable for maintenance and safety in the event the Olsons went out of business. We specifically note the City’s unwillingness to open Fargo Street or accept liability for it once the street was opened. See SDCL 11-3-12 (1982) (“No governing body shall be required to open, improve, or maintain any ... dedicated street ... solely iby virtue of having approved a plat or having partially accepted any ... dedication, donation or grant.”); SDCL 11-3-12.1 (1982) (approval of proposed access required prior to filing plat of proposed development). In addition, at the time the May 1990 hearing was commenced, the City was planning to build a fire hall at the location of Fargo Street.