Kincaid v. Detroit Mutual Insurance
[…] i

Pursuant to § 352 of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act, an employee who is totally disabled or who is permanently and totally dis: abled is entitled to a supplement to his weekly compensation if the disabling injury occurred between September 1, 1965, and December 31, 1979. The relevant language of § 352 provides:

The supplement shall be computed as a percentage of the weekly compensation rate which the *443employee or the dependent of a deceased employee is receiving or is entitled to receive on January 1, 1982 had the employee been receiving benefits at that time, rounded to the nearest dollar. [MCL 418.352(1); MSA 17.237(352X1).]

The phrase "weekly compensation rate” appears in § 352(1) as enacted by 1982 PA 32, 1982 PA 282, and 1984 PA 46. As originally enacted by 1980 PA 357, § 352(1) contained the phrase "basic compensation rate.”