31 U.S.C. sec. 3124 provides:
[…] County of Fresno, 429 U.S. 452, 459 (1977). Because I conclude that sec. 71.05(l)(a), Stats., does not impose a tax the legad incidence of which falls on the federal government, I dissent from that part of the majority opinion which affirms the judgment declaring the statute unconstitutional.
Section 71.05(l)(a), Stats., imposes a state income tax on corporate dividends paid to investor shareholders. Section 71.05(l)(b)l excludes from state income tax "[t]he amount of any interest or dividend income, less related expenses, which is by federal law exempt from taxation by this state.”
31 U.S.C. sec. 3124 provides:
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except—
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed ón a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
Section 31 U.S.C. 3124 is a revision and recodification of Rev. Stat. sec. 3701, as amended, 31 U.S.C. sec. 742 (1976).
Rev. Stat. sec. 3701, as amended, provided:
*851[A]I1 stocks, bonds, Treasury notes and other obligations of the United States, shall be exempt from taxation by or under State or municipal or local authority. This exemption extends to every form of taxation that would require that either the obligations or the interests thereon, or both, be considered, directly or indirectly, in the computation of the tax, except nondiscriminatory franchise or other nonproperty taxes in lieu thereof imposed on corporations and except state taxes or inheritance taxes.