I do not believe that the Legislature intended to exclude persons in this situation from receiving pip benefits. Such a result is inconsistent with the overall purpose of the no-fault act. Indeed, our Supreme Court has stated that one purpose of the no-fault act is to provide a contractual right of action against one’s insurer for medical expenses arising from a motor vehicle accident.2
In this case, defendant had to establish facts justifying the denial of pip benefits to plaintiff. At the time the accident occurred, MCL 500.3113; MSA 24.13113 provided in pertinent part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by subsections (3) and (4) of section 3101 was not in effect.
It was stipulated that plaintiff was not the regis*326trant of the van involved in the accident; therefore, defendant had to establish that plaintiff was the owner of the van in order to deny her benefits.