(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
The majority opinion concedes that the form of relief sought in the original mandamus action is in personam, but contends that the sole determination to be made relates directly to land, and that therefore § 542.02, quoted in the opinion, applies. How the original mandamus action can be considered an action “for * * * the determination in any form of an estate or interest therein [referring to real estate], and for injuries to lands within this state” (italics supplied), I am unable to see. If a writ be issued in the original action, it must necessarily be one in personam against the commissioner to compel him to initiate legal proceedings, that is, to compel him to request the attorney general to commence condemnation proceedings.