Imperial Developers, Inc. v. Calhoun Development, LLC
[…] Thus, as the majority notes, the issue here is whether the mortgages were “of record,” under Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1, at the time they were filed with the registrar.

As the majority notes, an interest in Torrens property is established upon the registration of that interest, Minn.Stat. § 508.47, subd. 1 (2008), and mortgages take effect upon the title to registered land only from the time of registration, Minn. Stat. § 508.54 (2008). Minnesota Statutes, section 508.55 (2008), provides that registration “shall be made in the following manner: The mortgage deed or other instrument to be registered shall be presented to the registrar, and the registrar shall enter upon the certificate of title a memorial of the instrument registered, the exact time of filing, and its file number.” The majority holds that respondents’ mortgages were not “of record” at the time that appellants contributed their first items of material or labor to the land, based on its conclusion that the mortgages were not registered under Minn.Stat. § 508.55, until they were memorialized on the