State v. Grayson
[…] Id.

Consequently, because the legislature failed to expressly state the allowable unit of prosecution under sec. 948.22, Stats., this court must determine its intent as to that issue according to "a common sense reading of the statute" that will give effect to "the object of the legislature" and produce a result that is "reasonable and fair to offenders and society." If such a reading fails to rebut the presumption in favor of multiple counts, the state will prevail. To determine legislative intent, we will examine the four factors mentioned above.

A. Factor No. 1: Statutory Language

Section 948.22(2), felony nonsupport, reads as follows:

Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide . . . child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class E felony.

Section 948.22(3), misdemeanor nonsupport, reads as follows:

Any person who intentionally fails for less than 120 consecutive days to provide . . . child support *163which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

The applicable penalty language, provides as follows:

For a Class E felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 2 years, or both.

Section 939.50(3) (e), Stats.

For a Class A misdemeanor, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 9 months, or both.