Matter of Discipline of Kallenberger
[…] While each individual sales tax delinquency may appear at first glance a minor violation, this court must look at the entire picture.6 “A pattern of repeated offenses, even ones of minor significance when considered separately, can indicate indifference to legal obligation.” SDCL ch. 16-18, Appx. Rule 8.4 Comment. Therefore, this court holds that Kallenberger’s conduct indicated an indifference to legal and financial obligations and warrants public censure.7

MILLER, C.J., and WUEST and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., dissents.

. SDCL 10-45-48.1 provides:

Any person who:
[[Image here]]
(4) Fails to file a return ... within thirty days from the date the return is due is guilty of a Class I misdemeanor[.]

. SDCL 16-19-36 provides:

The clerk of any court in this state in which an attorney is convicted of a serious crime shall within ten days of said conviction transmit a certificate thereof to the Supreme Court.