Tucker v. Clare Bros. Ltd.
[…] While it is true that a workers’ compensation carrier is not under an obligation to intervene, its decision to merely protect its lien with a lien letter, instead of formally intervening, may have legal consequences. To say that one has a choice does not mean that ramifications do not flow from choosing. The foregoing statement by the majority is used to justify allowing a nonintervening compensation carrier to have standing to object to a settlement. The majority’s statement does not rec*524ognize that the relevant statute, MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827), does indeed treat differently those compensation carriers who do intervene and those who do not.

MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) states in part as follows:

(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances- creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. If the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative does not commence the action within 1 year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or carrier, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, may enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person. Not less than 30 days before the commencement of action by any party under this section, the parties shall notify, by certified mail at their last known address, the bureau, the injured employee, or in the event of his death, his known dependents or personal representative or his known next of kin, his employer and the carrier. Any party in interest shall have a right to join in the action.
(2) Prior to the entry of judgment, either the employer or carrier or the employee or his personal representative may settle their claims as their interest shall appear and may execute releases therefor.
(3) Settlement and release by the employee is not a bar to action by the employer or carrier to proceed against the third party for any interest or claim it might have.
*525(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort.