State Ex Rel. Humphrey v. Strom
[…] Certified questions answered.

. "Just compensation” must be "a full and perfect equivalent for the property taken.” Monongahela Navigation Co. v. United States, 148 U.S. 312, 326, 13 S.Ct. 622, 626, 37 L.Ed. 463 (1893).

. Minn.Stat. § 160.08, subd. 5 (1986), dealing with construction of controlled access highways for public use, requires compensation of owners for "any elimination of existing access, air, view, light, or other compensable property rights.”

.Minnesota Jury Instruction Guide 589 accurately reflects the measure of damages for a partial taking: