Shiffer v. Board of Education of Gibraltar School District
[…] The School District did not reinstate Shiffer until March 12, 1973, subsequent to the Court of Appeals’ decision.

Shiffer did not testify before the Tenure Commission. He did, however, in responding to a question addressed to his attorney, state that he had been employed during the period of suspension. Shiffer’s attorney elaborated: "[Shiffer] has been employed. Not as a teacher. He has been employed in private industry.”

*205Article IV, § 3 of the teachers’ tenure act (MCLA 38.103; MSA 15.2003) provides:

"On the filing of charges in accordance with this section, the controlling board may suspend the accused teacher from active performance of duty until a decision is rendered by the controlling board, but the teacher’s salary shall continue during such suspension: Provided, That if the decision of the controlling board is appealed and the tenure commission reverses the decision of the controlling board, the teacher shall be entitled to all salary lost as a result of such suspension.”