(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. Although this case concerns entitlement to unemployment benefits, the court’s resolution undercuts the provisions of the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act, see Minn. Stat. § 176.141 (2000). Section 176.141 provides:
If the notice is given or the knowledge obtained within 30 days from the occurrence of the injury, no want, failure, or inaccuracy of a notice shall be a bar to obtaining compensation [under the Workers’ Compensation Act] unless the employer shows prejudice by such want, defect, or inaccuracy, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.
In essence, section 176.141 gives employees 30 days to report workplace injuries.
“Rights, remedies and obligations of employers, their insurers and employees concerning compensation for work-related injuries are governed by legislative enactment.” McClish v.