State v. Schwebke
[…] On each of the last three counts, the circuit court sentenced the defendant to four-year probation terms, to be served consecutively.

Advocates across the country are urging the creation of state mental health courts modeled after drug courts. A mental health court would be more than an adjudicator of charges; it would take an active role in the mental health treatment of people coming before it. See LeRoy L. Kondo, Advocacy of the Establishment of Mental Health Specialty Courts in the Provision of Therapeutic Justice for Mentally III Offenders, 24 Seattle U. L. Rev. 373 (2000).

Section 947.01 provides: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor."

Wis. Stat. § 947.01.

Id.