concurring and dissenting.
[…] The Commission not only suspended Wisdom’s real estate license, it also issued a letter of reprimand. The statute provides only that the Commission may suspend or revoke a license. This, then, is not a case of the greater containing the lesser. This is a case of the greater in addition to the lesser. The statute does not provide for cumulative sanctions.
The recently amended statute set out in footnote 1 of the majority opinion authorizes the Real Estate Commission to do what the majority affirms is alright to do without any legislative authority. The pertinent amendatory language to § 43-23-11.1, NDCC, which I underscore for emphasis, reads:
“1. The commission ... shall have the power to suspend or revoke a license, impose a monetary fine, or issue a letter of reprimand, or any combination thereof..."
While the action of the 1987 Legislative Assembly may not be proof of what the 1973 Legislature intended when it passed § 43-23-11.1, St. Alexius Hospital v. Eckert, 284 N.W.2d 441, 445, n. 2 (N.D.1979), the 1987 amendment is “an aid in arriving at the correct meaning of a prior statute.”