State v. Wheeler
[…] *68Aside from this testimony, the court looked to “the facts of the shooting itself, the act of fleeing the scene in [the defendant’s] father’s car, the immediate and subsequent evasive actions, the contents of the phone conversation with [the defendant’s] sister on the afternoon of the shooting,” in finding that the defendant knew that his action was legally wrongful. I do not think circumstantial evidence relating to defendant’s actions after the crimes took place should be accorded as much weight as here assigned by the trial court. Iowa Code section 701.4 (1985) provides, in part, that “a person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from a diseased or deranged condition of the mind.... Insanity need not exist for any specific time before or after the alleged criminal act [emphasis added].” The only credible testimony given during trial to explain this later behavior was by the psychologist Zenian when he testified:

Q. Does the fact that subsequent to December 18th Mr.