Moon v. Ballinger
[…] MCL 722.716; MSA 25.496. Upon defendant’s refusal to submit to the ordered blood test, plaintiff filed a motion for entry of default judgment. The court ordered that default judgment would be entered against defendant unless he submitted to a blood test within sixty days of the order or, if he appealed the order, within sixty days of the final appellate order upholding the order. Defendant appeals by leave granted.

Defendant argues that entry of a default judgment is not a permissible sanction against a person who refuses to submit to a blood test ordered by a trial court under MCL 722.716; MSA 25.496. We disagree.

MCL 722.716; MSA 25.496 provides in pertinent part:

(1) In a proceeding under this act before trial, *678the court, upon application made by or on behalf of either party, or on its own motion, shall order that the mother, child, and alleged father submit to blood or tissue typing tests which may include, but are not limited to, tests of red cell antigens, red cell isoenzymes, human leukocyte antigens, and serum proteins to determine whether the alleged father is likely to be, or is not,the father of the child. A blood or tissue typing test of a child shall not be taken before the child reaches the age of 6 months. If the court orders any blood or tissue typing test to be taken and any party refuses to submit to the test, in addition to any other remedies available, the fact of the refusal shall be disclosed at the trial unless good cause is shown for not disclosing the fact of refusal.