Schwartz v. Michigan Sugar Co.
[…] Defendant contends that the public policy exception to the rule that employment contracts for an indefinite term are terminable at will applies to only two situations: (1) where the employee alleges that his employer attempted to force him to commit an unlawful act or (2) where the employee has been fired for claiming some benefit he is legally entitled to claim. I disagree with this analysis and hold that any termination which contravenes a clear public policy is wrongful. MIOSHA mandates the regulation of working conditions with an eye toward safety. MCL 408.1065(1); MSA 17.50(65)(1) provides:

"A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the *489employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act or has testified or is about to testify in such a proceeding or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. ” (Emphasis added.)

In my opinion the emphasized portion of the provision quoted above manifests an intent to protect from discharge employees in the position in which plaintiff alleges he finds himself.