dissenting:
[…] (II) the issue as to whether such order is a qualified domestic relations order is not resolved,
then the plan administrator shall pay the segregated amounts (including any interest thereon) to the person or persons who would have been entitled to such amounts if there had been no order.
29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(iii). See also 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(7)(C) (same).
. Segregation applies only to benefits that would have been paid to the alternate payee during the time the plan administrator is considering whether the order is a QDRO. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(i) (during the time the plan administrator is determining whether an order is a QDRO, "the plan administrator shall separately account for the amounts ... which would have been payable to the alternate payee during such period if the order had been determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.”) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(7)(A) (same).