dissenting:
[…] *806875 F.2d at 784 (quoting Boyd v. Robinson, 741 F.2d 1112, 1116 (8th Cir.1984) (Ross, J., dissenting)).
This case therefore turns upon whether the Appellee has a presently vested property interest in the pension plans, or if her right to obtain such a property interest is a “debt” within the meaning of the Bankruptcy Code. If it is a debt, it will be discharged. 11 U.S.C. § 727(b).
2. The ERISA Anti-Alienation Provision.
It is undisputed that the United pension plans are subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), Pub.Law 93^06, 88 Stat. 829, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. Section 1056 of Title 29, United States Code, provides that “[e]aeh pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1); see also 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13)(A). This section is expressly applicable to domestic relations orders: