Hardy v. Monsanto Enviro-Chem Systems, Inc
[…] At the time of decedent’s death, MCL 408.853; MSA 17.49(3), provided as follows:

11 No employee shall wilfully remove, displace, damage, destroy or carry off any safety device or safeguard furnished or provided for use in any employment or place of employment, or interfere in any way with the use thereof by any other person.”

The statute was subsequently amended and the word "wilfully” was deleted. MCL 408.1012; MSA 17.50(12):

"An employee shall:

"(a) Comply with rules and standards promulgated, and with orders issued pursuant to this act.

"(b) Not remove, displace, damage, destroy, or carry off a safeguard furnished or provided for use in a place of employment, or interfere in any way with the use thereof by any other person.” 1974 PA 154, effective January 1, 1975.

We decline to speculate about the effect of Placek and the products liability statute, MCL 600.2945; MSA 27A.2945, on the law of products liability. This cáse, as well as Tulkku and Funk, are negligence cases.