This appeal involves challenges to the validity of a search warrant.
[…] Finally, defendants challenge the warrant on the ground that a magistrate for Washington County has no authority to issue a warrant for the search of property located in Iowa County. They argue that a magistrate is limited to acting “within the district” of his appointment, under section 602.60, The Code 1979.
Section 602.62 provides that the procedure to be followed by magistrates in issuing search warrants is set forth in chapter 808 of the Code. Under section 808.3, any person may make an application for the issuance of a search warrant “before any magistrate.” Section 808.4 governs the issuance of search warrants and provides:
Upon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the magistrate shall issue a warrant, signed by the magistrate with his or her name of office, directed to any peace officer, commanding that peace officer forthwith to search the named person, place, or thing within the state for the property specified, and to bring any property seized before the magistrate.
(Emphasis added.) Under that section a magistrate may direct a peace officer to search a person, place, or thing “within the state” for the specified property.
Prior to the revision of the criminal code, the issuance of search warrants was governed by section 751.5, The Code 1977. That section provided: