People v. Purofoy
[…] "4. A stop of a motor vehicle for investigatory purposes may be based upon fewer facts than those necessary to support a finding of reasonableness where both a stop and a search is conducted by the police.”

Applying this standard, we find that the Wyandotte police officers’ stop of defendants’ vehicle was reasonable and justified under the circumstances. The general description of the assailants coincided with the occupants of the automobile.

MCL 764.15; MSA 28.874 governs arrests without a warrant and provides as follows:

"(1) A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person in the following situations:
"(c) When a felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed it.
"(d) When the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed it.