State v. Gathercole
[…] The defendant relies on Lyrek to argue he was arrested when he was first taken into custody by Transeor, an agent of Iowa. The State maintains he was not arrested until he reached Polk County.

The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act provides

Any person arrested in this state charged with having committed any crime in another state ... may waive the issuance and service of the warrant ... by executing or subscribing ... a writing which states that the person consents to the return to the demanding state.

Iowa Code § 820.25 (emphasis added); see also Utah Code § 77-30-25 (1953).

Once this waiver is completed, the act provides it shall be forwarded to the office of the governor of the asylum state and the judge “shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state-” Iowa Code § 820.25; see also Utah Code § 77-30-25. Thus the waiver of extradition process itself contemplates delivery of the defendant to an agent of the demanding state. Several sections of the Iowa Code also contemplate arrests by persons other than police officers.