The first question is whether the State of Michigan is
[…] Certainly, the State of Michigan functions legally, can sue and be sued, and makes decisions through its agents. Accordingly, Michigan is included within the definition of person as “any other legal entity.” Oakland Co Rd Comm v Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass’n, 217 Mich App 154; 550 NW2d 856 (1996); see Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool v Elbert Co, 258 Ga 317, 318; 368 SE2d 500 (1988).
This interpretation is consistent with another chapter of the Michigan Insurance Code. The Legislature defined “insurer” in MCL 500.106; MSA 24.1106 as “any individual, corporation, association . . . and any other legal entity, engaged or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance or surety contracts.” Then, in MCL 500.1301(a); MSA 24.11301(a), for purposes of the Insurance Code chapter involving holding companies, the Legislature incorporated the definition of “insurer” from § 106, but stated that the *346definition does not include “a state or political subdivisions of a state.”