The Commissioner concluded that the projected future flood damage would not be caused directly by CNW's railroad grade but by the overall inadequacy of drainage facilities beginning at the drop structure just west of the railroad grade and continuing upstream.
Nevertheless, the Commissioner ordered CNW to alleviate flooding caused by conditions over which CNW has no control and could not have anticipated when it constructed its railroad grade and provided culverts which met its obligation under § 88.87(2)(a), *18STATS., to "not impede the general flow of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner . . . Because I do not believe that the legislature intended to empower the Commissioner to order a railroad company to reconstruct its railroad grade to accommodate water drainage problems anticipated in the future and not caused by the railroad, I dissent.
The purpose of § 88.87, Stats., is stated in sub. (1) where the legislature finds "that it is necessary to control and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways and railroad grades so as to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to a highway or railroad grade construction . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (2)(a) provides in part: