Section 88.87(2)(c), STATS. The district does not claim that it is a property owner damaged by CNW's existing railroad grade. The majority transmutes a statute intended to protect property owners from flooding damage caused by construction of a railroad grade into a vehicle by which railroad companies are compelled to relieve other public authorities of their duties to control water drainage and flooding.
The Commissioner found his authority in § 88.87(4), Stats., which provides:
If a railway company fails to comply with sub. (2), any person aggrieved thereby may file a complaint with the office of the commissioner of railroads setting forth the facts.. The office shall investigate and determine the matter in controversy in accordance with ch. 195, and any order it makes in such proceeding has the same effect as an order in any other proceeding properly brought under ch. 195.
It is undisputed that CNW did not fail to comply with sub. (2); it has not damaged any owner’s property by impeding the flow of surface water or stream water. Therefore, there is no person aggrieved who could file a complaint with the Commissioner. The majority engages injudicial legislation when it ignores the plain language of sub. (4) and concludes that sub. (2) applies only to the extent "germane to the matter in controversy." Majority op. at 9.