Miller v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] To allow such activity would be to render the hearing virtually meaningless.”

Id. at ¶ 16 (quoting Camero v. United States, 179 Ct.Cl. 520, 375 F.2d 777, 780-81 (1967)).

[¶ 24] The crux of this case is that a letter from Dopson commenting on and supplementing the evidence was provided to the decision-maker without providing Miller notice and an opportunity to be heard by the decision-maker. We do not believe that N.D.C.C. § 28-32-37(2), which provides: “An agency head or hearing officer may communicate with or receive aid from staff assistants if the assistants do not furnish, augment, diminish, or modify the evidence in the record,” exonerates the communication of Dopson’s letter to the decision-maker from the prohibition of ex parte communications.

[¶ 25] We do not dispute that inside counsel, Wahlin, can confer with the decision-maker, Jolliffe, ex parte.