Miller v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] II

[¶ 6] Ex parte communications in administrative proceedings are those that are “without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” N.D.C.C. § 28-32-37(1). For administrative proceedings under the North Dakota Administrative Agencies Practice Act, ch. 28-32, N.D.C.C., certain ex parte communications are permitted while others are prohibited as improper. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-*81237. Section 28-32-37(1), N.D.C.C. provides:

Except as provided in subsections 2 and k. or unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters specifically authorized by another statute, an agency head or hearing officer in an adjudicative proceeding may not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in the proceeding, while the proceeding is pending, with any party, with any person who has a direct or indirect interest in the outcome of the proceeding, with any other person allowed to participate in the proceeding, or with any person who presided at a previous stage of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.

(Emphasis added). Subsection 2 of § 28-32-37, N.D.C.C. provides:

When more than one person is the hearing officer in an adjudicative proceeding, those persons may communicate with each other regarding a matter pending before the panel. An agency head or hearing officer may communicate with or receive aid from staff assistants if the assistants do not furnish, augment, diminish, or modify the evidence in the record.

(Emphasis added). Subsection 4 of § 28-32-37, N.D.C.C. provides:

In an adjudicative proceeding conducted by a hearing officer other than the agency head, counsel for the administrative agency and the agency head, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate, may communicate and consult regarding the status of the adjudicative proceeding, discovery, settlement, litigation decisions,. and other matters commonly communicated between attorney and client, to permit the agency head to make informed decisions. This subsection does not apply after recommended findings of fact, conclusions of law, and orders have been issued, except counsel for the administrative agency and the agency head may communicate regarding settlement and negotiation after recommended findings of fact, conclusions of law, and orders have been issued.

[¶ 7] The ALJ found that five relevant communications took place, four of which were ex parte and none of which were improper.