Miller v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] That augmentation is plainly prohibited by N.D.C.C. § 28-32-37(2).

[¶ 26] We review an agency decision in the same manner as the district court under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46. The ALJ’s order is not in accordance with the law and the procedures of the agency have not *816afforded the claimant, Miller, a fair hearing. Outside counsel can communicate with the agency head while an adjudicative proceeding is pending only if notice and opportunity to be heard is provided to the claimant.

[¶27] On remand, Jolliffe must be disqualified from participation in WSI’s decision. Section 28-32-37(7), N.D.C.C., provides:

If necessary to eliminate the effect of an ex parte communication received in violation of this section, an agency head or hearing officer in an adjudicative proceeding who receives the communication may be disqualified, upon good cause being shown in writing to the hearing officer or to the agency. The portions of the record pertaining to the communication may be sealed by protective order issued by the agency.

Dopson’s statements in his letter to Wah-lin, transmitted to Jolliffe, about a physician of Miller were not in evidence and were highly prejudicial against Miller’s position. As a result, we do not believe Jolliffe can participate in further proceedings in this matter.

Ill

[¶ 28] Because Miller was never provided with notice that the Dopson letter was provided to the decision-maker, Jolliffe, and considered by him in reversing the ALJ’s recommended findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order for judgment, we reverse WSI’s order and the district court judgment affirming WSI’s order and remand with direction for a rehearing on the merits with the agency head, Jolliffe, disqualified from participation.