Miller v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] [¶ 33] The other communication at issue was apparently a draft of findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final order for judgment prepared by Wahlin and communicated to Jolliffe. This communication is not contained in the record for this case. The ALJ determined.this communication was not an improper ex parte communication because it was permitted under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-37(2) which allows the agency head to “communicate with or re*817ceive aid from staff assistants if the assistants do not furnish, augment, diminish, or modify the evidence in the record.” The ALJ found no evidence Wahlin furnished, augmented, diminished, or modified the evidence. Miller, however, argues Wahlin furnished, augmented, diminished, or modified the evidence by commenting on the credibility of one of Miller’s witnesses.