League of Women Voters v. Madison Community Foundation
[…] League of Women Voters v. Madison Community Foundation

DYKMAN, J.

¶ 20. (dissenting). The majority has concluded that persons who do not like the effect of a statute can agree to disregard it, with the expectation that a court will support their decision. I conclude otherwise. The legislature is entitled to make rules which govern an array of subjects, with the expectation that courts will uphold those rules. Here, the question is the effect of Wis. Stat. § 701.10(2)(b) (2003 — 04),1 which governs the administrative provisions of Wisconsin charitable trusts. The statute provides:

If any administrative provision of a charitable trust or part of a plan set forth by the settlor to achieve the settlor's charitable purpose is or becomes impractical, unlawful, inconvenient or undesirable, and a modification of such provision or plan will enable the trustee to achieve more effectively the basic charitable purpose, the court may by appropriate order modify the provision or plan.

¶ 21. The statute does not conclude with: "Nothing in this section shall prevent modification of a charitable trust pursuant to its terms." More on that later.

*141¶ 22. The majority sums up its decision in two sentences:

Nothing in the text of Wis.