League of Women Voters v. Madison Community Foundation
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46.

¶ 25. Wisconsin Stat. Ch. 701 is entitled "Trusts." Wisconsin Stat. § 701.12 is a closely related section to Wis. Stat. § 701.10(2)(b), and deals with revocation, modification and termination of trusts with the consent *142of the settlor. The legislature must have been aware that some trusts contain provisions for revocation, modification or termination within the trust itself, for it provided in § 701.12(3): "Nothing in this section shall prevent revocation, modification or termination of a trust pursuant to its terms or otherwise in accordance with law."

¶ 26. There is nothing like Wis. Stat. § 701.12 in Wis. Stat. § 701.10, which sets out the rules for charitable trusts. The legislature could have permitted charitable trusts to modify their administrative provisions by a provision to that effect in the trust. But it did not.