Haferman v. St. Clare Healthcare Foundation, Inc.
[…] Under this statute, a claimant may opt for the more favorable of the two limitation periods.

¶ 66. The legislature has created exceptions to the limitation periods in this medical malpractice statute. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 893.22, 893.55(2) and (3), and *650893.56. It has also created statutes that toll these limitation periods. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 655.44(4) and 893.16(1).

¶ 67. This case involves the interplay among Wis. Stat. §§ 893.55, 893.56, and 893.16(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 893.56 creates an exception to § 893.55(1) for some medical malpractice actions by minors. It states:

893.56 Health care providers; minors actions. Any person under the age of 18, who is not under disability by reason of insanity, developmental disability or imprisonment, shall bring an action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or for any omission by a health care provider within the time limitation under s. 893.55 or by the time that person reaches the age of 10 years, whichever is later. That action shall be brought by the parent, guardian or other person having custody of the minor within the time limit set forth in this section. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 68. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.16(1), a tolling statute for persons under a "disability," affects medical malpractice actions by persons who are mentally ill. It reads: