Fox v. Perroni
[…] Instead, under Depoyster, it is clear that there must be some nexus or connection between the person to whom the FOIA request is directed and the keeping of the document. Were it to be otherwise, any document, in any place, “kept” for any reason — or for no reason at all — could be subject to the FOIA . . . and subject to abuse.

Further, Judge Fox argued that the “presumption” that the check is a public record does not apply. This references the portion of § 25-19-103(5)(A) that states that “[a] 11 records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records.” Eanes testified that the check in question was not written off of a business account, but instead is his and his wife’s personal joint account. Common sense makes it clear that a personal check is not a “record maintained ... by a public employee[ ] within the scope of [his] employment.”