*602Facts
[…] This third approach, "pari passu”,* 11 provides a means whereby the employer and insurer pay their share as they receive their benefit and follows the statutory requirement that the employer and insurer *609pay a proportionate share of the recovery expenses.
Thus, in interpreting the Michigan statutory language in question, we are mindful of the three basic approaches for apportioning the costs of producing dollars which represent future compensation credit.
Statutory Construction
Subsections 5 and 6 of MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) prescribe how the third-party judgment is to be divided:
"(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.
"(6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court.