Franges v. General Motors Corp.
[…] We would reverse in each of these consolidated cases and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Coleman, J., concurred with Levin, J.

1952 PA 155, amending 1948 CL 413.15, reenacted by 1969 PA 317; MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827).

See GCR 1963, 928.2(2).

1912 (1st Ex Sess) PA 10, part III, § 15; 1915 CL 5468; 1929 CL 8454; 1948 CL 413.15.

The pertinent provisions of the statute are:

"(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.

"(6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court.