Moran v. Rapid City Area School District No. 51-4
[…] The trial court could not judicially approve the tainted proceedings, bias of the Board chairman, or procedural errors, and thus remanded Mrs. Moran’s case to the School Board for a fair rehearing. Therefore, the trial court properly concluded that it should not rule upon the evidence as to whether the School Board’s decision was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Under SDCL 13-46-6, the legislature has given broad and sweeping powers to the circuit judge to enter “[Sjuch final judgment or order as the circumstances and every right of the case may require and such judgment or order as may be enforced by writ of execution, mandamus, or prohibition, or by attachment as for contempt.” Having determined that the hearing was unfair and a violation of due process, the trial court entered such order as it believed the circumstances and every right of the case required.