(dissenting).
[…] Many jurisdictions hold that after dismissal or a nolle prosequi, a second indictment returned in the original county must be tried in the county to which venue was changed.
The majority cites 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 217, p. 564, and I quote therefrom:
“ * * * and, if the indictment be quashed, or a nolle prosequi entered, a new indictment may be found by a grand jury of the county to which the removal is made * * (p. 565)
The only authority cited in support of this statement is Kelley v. Commonwealth, 189 Ky. 778, 225 S.W. 739. Kentucky Statutes (Carroll) 1915, sec. 1117, p. 674, and Carroll’s Kentucky Statutes (1922), 6 *591ed., sec. 1117, p. 536, and Kentucky Revised Statutes 1944, sec. 452.280 (1117), p. 2938, all contain the following language:
“* * * If the indictment is quashed or a nolle prosequi entered, a new indictment may be found, from time to time, by a grand jury of the county to which the action was removed * *
All of the Kentucky cases which are cited loosely throughout the commentaries as authority for many propositions are merely authority for the previous conclusion from Wharton’s Criminal Law and Procedure, supra: