State v. Perez
[…] The State opposed the request and argued that the firearms need not be returned under WlS. STAT. § 968.20(lm)(b). The trial court ruled for Perez and the State appeals.

¶ 3. This case turns on the proper interpretation of WlS. Stat. § 968.20, which provides for the return of seized property. "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo." Grosse v. Protective Life Ins. Co., 182 Wis. 2d 97, 105, 513 N.W.2d 592 (1994). However, we value trial court opinions even on issues involving pure questions of law. See Lomax v. Fiedler, 204 Wis. 2d 196, 206, 554 N.W.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1996).

¶ 4. The statutory section we interpret is WlS. Stat. § 968.20(lm)(b). The relevant language is: "If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition." Id.

¶ 5. The State cites State v. Williams, 148 Wis. 2d 852, 436 N.W.2d 924 (Ct. App. 1989), as support for its position.