State Ex Rel. Mentek v. Schwarz
[…] Mentek failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before seeking certiorari relief and there is no right to statutory or constitutional assistance of counsel on an appeal of a final probation revocation decision. Substituting another *157branch of the Kenosha County Circuit Court would not have made a difference to Mentek's claim for relief or to the result he obtained.

¶ 24. Thus, we affirm the circuit court's order dismissing Mentek's petition for writ of certiorari.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

Mentek's previously appointed counsel resigned in December 1997.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7) (1995-96) provides that "[n]o prisoner... may commence a civil action... until the person has exhausted any administrative remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule." Section 801.02(7) was amended effective September 1,1998, shortly after Mentek filed his petition for writ of certiorari. See 1997 Wis. Act 133, §§ 11, 44(1). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.