State Ex Rel. Mentek v. Schwarz
[…] Because Mentek did not file a timely appeal, no appeal was recorded and thus his administrative remedies were not exhausted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7). As such, the circuit court's dismissal of his petition for certiorari review was appropriate.7

*155B. Request for Substitution of Judge

¶ 20. Next, Mentek contends that Judge Wagner-Malloy did not have jurisdiction to hear his petition for writ of certiorari after he filed a request for substitution of judge. Mentek cites Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2) (1997-98), which provides for the substitution of a judge where a request is timely and in proper form. If the request is properly submitted, "the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03." Section 801.58(2).

¶ 21. As the State points out, the appellate record is somewhat confusing as to Mentek's request for substitution.