Stat. § 227.40(1) is controlling because it more specifically applies to a facial challenge to an administrative rule. Because of the interplay between the PLRA's exhaustion requirements and the Department of Corrections' (DOC) complaint procedure, a conclusion to the contrary would lead to an absurd result. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 25. This case involves the collision of two statutory provisions. On the one hand, the PLRA requires exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to bringing an action in circuit court regarding "prison or jail conditions." Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b). On the other hand, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) states that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane County." Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) (emphasis added). Under that *629statute, exhaustion of administrative remedies is expressly not required. Id.