State v. Noble
[…] Majority at ¶ 30.

¶ 33. As a preliminary matter, I conclude that it is improper to apply a sanction to the State when a violation of WlS. Stat. § 757.30(1), the unauthorized practice of law, has not been proven at trial. Second, prosecution is not solely within the discretion of the district attorney as the majority opinion asserts. The John Doe statute, WlS. Stat. § 968.26,2 requires a judge *558to examine a complainant in a John Doe petition under oath, as well as any witnesses produced by that complainant, "once a John Doe complainant has shown that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed." Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 214 Wis. 2d 605, 615, 571 N.W.2d 385, 388 (1997).