State v. Noble
[…] Id. (citations omitted). While the majority opinion tries to get around this clear precedent with obiter dicta from State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982), and from State v. Cummings, 199 Wis. 2d 721, *560546 N.W.2d 406 (1996), I cannot. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

The majority chooses to characterize what it does as an exclusion of evidence, but without an evidentiary objection, this *557is not an exclusion, it is a suppression. See Ware v. State, 201 Wis. 425, 427, 230 N.W. 80, 81 (1930).

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.26 states in relevant part:

*558If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her. ... If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.