State v. Groethe
[…] This direction, nay mandate, from the Highest Court of this State, to the trial court, adds a dimension of grace which heretofore did not exist under the Myers majority. Therefore, believing that there is hope for alcoholics, and further knowing that SDCL ch. 34-20A has created a detailed state plan for the prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation of alcoholism and drug abuse, I concur in the result of the final segment of the majority opinion. Again, I call to the attention of the Bench and Bar of this State, as well as the Department of Commerce and our State Legislature, that SDCL 32-12-31 provides:

Unlicensable persons — Habitual alcohol or drug user. The department of commerce and regulation shall not issue any license under this chapter to any person who is an habitual drunkard, or is an habitual user of narcotic *559drugs, or is an habitual user of any other drug to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, our state lawmakers, as elected representatives of the people, have enacted legislation empowering a state department of government to confront and correct the problems and danger arising from alcoholics and drug abusers.