Trinwith v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] He also asserts that the Wisconsin legislature intended to incorporate this concept into its 1983 amendment to subs. (10) and creation of subs. (c).

In Sunstar Foods Inc. v. Uhlendorf, 310 N.W.2d 80 (Minn. 1981), the Minnesota Supreme Court upheld an agency’s finding of fact, based on substantial evidence, that Sunstar had locked out its employees. Id. *644at 84-85. Hence, the employees were entitled to UC. The agency’s finding was made under Minn. Stats. Ann. sec. 179.01, subd. 9 (West 1980), which defined a lockout as “the refusal of the employer to furnish work to employees as a result of a labor dispute.” This definition gave the agency leeway to probe whether the lockout was caused by the employer. Subsection (10)(c), however, defines lockout as a “barring” from employment without reference to cause.