Sarver v. Dathe
[…] Hoy v. Hoy, 391 N.W.2d 685, 689 (S.D.1986). See also Blare v. Blare, 302 N.W.2d 787, 791 (S.D.1981); Larsgaard v. Larsgaard, 298 N.W. 2d 381, 383 (S.D.1980) (modification of support agreements can be ordered even if the original judgment was based on a stipulation between the parties).2 DSS is an agency within the meaning of the Administrative Procedures Act (SDCL ch. 1-26). See Parsons v. South Dakota Dep’t of Social Services, 314 N.W.2d 863, 864 (S.D.1982). SDCL 1-26-30.2 authorizes appeal in the circuit court from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency by any party in a contested case. SDCL 1-26-30.3 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all appeals authorized by § 1-26-30.1 or § 1-26-30.2 shall be taken and conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Notice of appeal must be served on the adverse party and agency within 30 days, “or if a rehearing is authorized by law and is requested, within 30 days after notice has been served of the decision thereon.” SDCL 1-26-31. No notice of appeal was ever filed or served by Dathe.