This case presents the following issues for review:
[…] However, it is clear from surrounding statutes that the legislature intended to sanction stepparent adoptions. See secs. 48.92(2) ("unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent") and 48.835(3)(b) ("[i]f the person filing the adoption petition is a stepparent"). The same cannot be said for the proposed adoption in this case. No neighboring statutes indicate that the legislature intended to allow any adoptions, other than stepparent adoptions, unless the rights of both of the child's parents have been terminated.
Section 48.92, Stats., provides as follows:
48.92 Effect of adoption. (1) After the order of adoption is entered the relation of parent and child and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent thereafter exists between the adopted person and the adoptive parents.
(2) After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adoptive person's birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist. Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925.
(3) Rights of inheritance by, from and through an adopted child are governed by s. 851.51.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate the right of the department to make payments to adoptive families under s. 48.48 (12).
This case involves "[t]he adoption of an adopted person ... [and thus] the references to parent and birth parent [in the statutes] are to adoptive parent." See sec. 48.96, Stats.
The statute does exempt the birth parent from this "cutoff1 provision in stepparent adoptions.