Cf. E.H. v. Milwaukee County, 151 Wis. 2d 725, 736-738, 445 N.W.2d 729, 734 (Ct. App. 1989) ("appointed adversary counsel 'has the same function, duties and responsibilities as he would have if he were retained by the person involved as his or her own attorney'") (proceeding under § 48.13, Stats.) (citation omitted). Thus, the Children's Code provides that where the juvenile's best interests may diverge from the juvenile's desires, the court should appoint a guardian ad litem. Section 48.235(3), STATS., requires that the guardian *75ad litem "function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of the juvenile. (Emphasis added.) "If the guardian ad litem determines that the best interests of the person are substantially inconsistent with the wishes of such person, the guardian ad litem shall so inform the court and the court may appoint counsel to represent that person.” Ibid. There is nothing in the record that indicates that either a guardian ad litem or a guardian, see § 48.023, Stats., was appointed for Peter B.