We affirm.
WUEST and SABERS, JJ., concur. AMUNDSON, J., concurs in result. HENDERSON, J., dissents.. The record shows T.O. was left behind in the custody of Wyoming officials after allegedly suffering physical abuse in retaliation for her refusal to consent to sex and perform fellatio on Pack.
. Wyoming officials verified that Pack fathered a child by P.O. The record shows Pack began raping P.O. when she was twelve years old and did not stop until she left home at age eighteen. Pack forced P.O. to engage in fellatio and cunnilingus. He forced her to masturbate while he photographed her.
. SDCL 22-22-1 provides in part:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
[[Image here]]
(5) If the victim is ten years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim;
⅛ * ⅜ * * *
A violation of subdivision (5) or (6) of this section is rape in the third degree, which is a Class 3 felony.
. SDCL 22-6-1 provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, felonies are divided into the following eight classes which are distinguished from each other by the respective maximum penalties hereinafter set forth which are authorized upon conviction:
[[Image here]]