(dissenting).
[…] Furthermore, it seems to me that aside from the constitutional vagueness issue, a less coercive measure could have been ordered in order to satisfy the claim of Romey that the dams infringed upon his right of irrigation.
Accordingly, I would reverse the decision of the trial court and the Board for the reasons above stated.
I am hereby authorized to state that MORGAN, J., joins in this dissent.
SDCL 46-5-46 as amended provides:
No person may engage in unauthorized use of water, may waste water or may violate the terms or conditions of a permit or license to appropriate water.
Source: 1983 S.D.Sess.Laws, Ch. 314, § 79.