This type of business relationship is certainly not the typical employment relationship embodying a disparity of economic power that the statute seeks to regulate.
The court is aware that § 48-1229 of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act defines an employee as “any individual permitted to work by an employer.” This definition is broad enough to include Waite. However, we affirm the district court’s finding that Waite’s bonus did not constitute wages under the act, because the risk of loss associated with those sums prevents them from meeting the definition of wages under § 48-1229(3).
Section 48-1229(3) provides: “Wages shall mean compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis.” Using this definition of wages, it is clear that this aspect of Waite’s compensation cannot be considered a “fringe benefit” for the purpose of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act.